Register Today!

Discount pricing through July 31!

Find it all at Farwest:

» Show Schedule
» Seminar Schedule
» Tour Schedule
» Directions to Oregon Convention Center
» Hotel & Travel Discounts

Seminar Information:

» Seminar Pricing
» Thursday's Seminars
» Friday's Seminars
» Saturday's Seminars
» Speakers
» Spanish Seminars

Key to Symbols:

Arborists Arborists

Breeders Breeders

Business Practices Business Practices

Designers Designers

Growers Growers

Interactive Learning Interactive Learning

Landscapers Landscapers

Municipalities Municipalities

Pest Recertification Pest Recertification

Retailers Retailers

Sustainability Sustainability

Urban Foresters Urban Foresters

Spanish
Spanish Translation

Exclusive to Spanish Speakers
Spanish Only

Free
Free

Questions?

For more information, please call the OAN office at 503.682.5089 or toll-free at 800.342.6401.

Seminars » Seminar Schedule

Thursday, August 21

Rising Above the Rest:
Distinguished Plant Selections

Room B110 – 112

Breeders Designers Growers Landscapers Retailers

8 – 9 a.m. The Sun Never Sets on Woody Plant Introductions: Reflections and Observations on the Best of the New
Speaker: Dr. Michael A. Dirr, Retired Professor, University of Georgia, and Owner/Partner, Plant Introductions Inc.
9 – 10 a.m. Thug-a-licious (When Bad Plants Go Good)
Speaker: Irvin Etienne, Horticultural Display Coordinator, Indianapolis Museum of Art
10 – 11 a.m. Thrills & Chills: New Perennials for 2014
Speaker: Chris Hansen, Co-Founder and Vice President, Great Garden Plants, Inc.

» Back to top

Breed All About It: Developing and Launching the Next Big Introduction

Room B113-114

Breeders Designers Growers Landscapers Retailers

8 – 9:30 a.m. University Plant Breeding from Zone 3 to Zone 8


From Genes to Cool Plants
Speaker: Dr. Ryan Contreras, Assistant Professor, Oregon State University

Dreaming Up Plants
Speaker: Dr. Thomas G. Ranney, Professor, North Carolina State University

Woody Plant Breeding at the University of Minnesota: It's not all about Cold Hardiness
Speaker: Dr. Stan C. Hokanson, Professor, Woody Landscape Plant Breeding and Genetics, University of Minnesota Department of Horticultural Sciences

Breeding Herbaceous Ornamentals: Finding One's Softer Side
Speaker: Dr. John M. Ruter, Allan Armitage Endowed Professor of Horticulture and Director of the Trial Gardens at The University of Georgia
9:30 – 11:00 a.m. What it Takes to Launch a New Product in Today's Intensely Competitive Marketplace
Speakers: Natalia Hamill, Brand and Business Development Manager, Bailey Nurseries Inc.; Dr. Michael A. Dirr, Retired Professor, University of Georgia, and Owner/Partner, Plant Introductions Inc.

» Back to top

The Golden Touch: Becoming the King Midas of Your Crops

Room B115-116

Business Practices Growers Sustainability

8 – 9 a.m. Are You Covered? Building Soil Health for Productivity and Lower Costs
Speaker: Amy Fischer, Acting District Conservationist, NRCS at USDA Hillsboro Service Center
9 – 11:00 a.m. Using New Technologies to Optimize the Greenhouse Environment for Efficiency and Increased Profitability
Speakers: Lloyd Traven, Partner, Peace Tree Farm;
Al Zylstra, Division Manager of DRAMMwater, a division of Dramm Corporation

» Back to top

Our "Green Industry": Talking the Talk and Walking the Walk

Room B117 – 119

Arborists  Business Practices Designers Growers Landscapers Municipalities Retailers Sustainability Urban Foresters

8 – 9 a.m. A Growing Urban Forest
Speaker: Daniel Gleason, Master's student, Oregon State University, Department of Forest Ecosystems and Society
9 – 10 a.m. Going Green ... er, Brown: High Impact, Low Resource Planting for Oregon and the West
Speaker: Sean Hogan, Owner and Principal Designer, Cistus Nursery
10 – 11 a.m. Mainstreaming Green: Moving Sustainability from Niche to Normal Makes for Better Business and a Better World
Speaker: Shawna Coronado, Author, Speaker, and Spokesperson

» Back to top

Sponsored by Greenhouse Grower

Keynote Speaker

Room C123 - 124

Arborists Business Practices Designers Growers Landscapers Retailers Free

11 a.m. – Noon Don't Serve Me...Make My Day!
Speaker: John Stanley, Certified Speaking Professional, Owner and Founder John Stanley Associates

» Back to top

SPANISH ONLY
Uninvited Guests: Insects that Move Diseases and New Emerging Pests in Ornamental Crops

Room B115 - 116

Growers Landscapers Pest Recertification
Exclusive to Spanish Speakers

12:30 – 2 p.m. Uninvited Guests: Insects that Move Diseases & New Emerging Pests in Ornamental Crops
Speaker: Dr. Luisa Santamaria, Nursery Crops Extension Plant Pathologist & Bilingual Educator, NWREC/Oregon State University

» Back to top

Sponsored by OHP

PESTICIDE CLASSES
Protecting Your Investment: Best Practices for the Latest in Production Predicaments

Room B113 – 114

Growers Landscapers Pest Recertification
Spanish Translation

2:30 – 3:30 p.m. Invasive Weeds and Weed Control Strategies of Greenhouse and Nursery Operations
Speaker: David Barcel, Senior Technical Manager, OHP, Inc.
3:30 – 4:30 p.m. Best Management Practices for Safe and Effective Use of Systemic Insecticides
Speaker: Dr. Carlos E. Bográn, Ph.D., Technical Manager, OHP Inc.

» Back to top

Friday, August 22

Let's Get Together: Sharing ALL the Plants We've Got!

Room B110 – 112

Breeders Growers Designers Landscapers Retailers

9 – 10 a.m. Crazy Plants for Crazy Gardeners: Your Customers Want More than Red Geraniums
Speaker: Dr. Allan Armitage, Professor Emeritus, University of Georgia; Traveler, Writer, Speaker and All-Around Horticulture Geek
10 – 11 a.m. Forging Alloys: Captivating, Iron-Clad Plant Combinations
Speaker: Dr. Jared Barnes, Ph.D., Future Assistant Professor of Horticulture, Stephen F. Austin State University
11 a.m. – Noon Into the Spotlight … and a Few Other Surprises!
Speaker: Nicholas Staddon, Director of New Plants and Company Spokesperson. Monrovia Nursery Company

» Back to top

Green Industry Impossible: Restoring Profitability and Prominence

Room B113 – 114

Arborists Business Practices Designers Growers
Interactive Learning Landscapers Retailers

9 – 10:30 a.m. Get the Ultimate Compliment: Can I Buy Your Company?
Speaker: Sid Raisch, Owner, Horticultural Advantage, Courtesy of AmericanHort
10:30 a.m. – Noon Social Media Marketing Secrets: How to Increase Profit by Building Online Relationships
Speaker: Shawna Coronado, Author, Speaker, and Spokesperson

» Back to top

Garden Retailing: Getting to 2020

Room B115 - 116

Business Practices Interactive Learning Retailers

9 a.m. – Noon Garden Retailing: Getting to 2020
Speaker: John Stanley, Certified Speaking Professional, Owner and Founder John Stanley Associates

» Back to top

Hook, Line and Sinker: Expanding the Pool of Gardeners

Room B117 – 119

Arborists Business Practices Designers Growers Landscapers Retailers

9 – 10 a.m. Growing a Nation of Gardeners: A Fusion of Public and Retail Horticulture
Speaker: Kelly Norris, Horticulture Manager, Greater Des Moines Botanical Garden, Author
10 – 11:15 a.m. Horticultural Identity Crisis: Defining Your Identity, Developing Your Brand and Spreading the Word
Speaker: Leslie Finical Halleck, Owner,
Halleck Horticultural, LLC
11:15 a.m. – Noon Farwest Forum: Tomorrow's Leaders Voice Their Views
Moderator: Lloyd Traven, Partner, Peace Tree Farm
Panelists: Dr. Jared Barnes, Future Assistant Professor of Horticulture, Stephen F. Austin State University;
Crystal Cady, Owner, Sunflower Acres Farm & Garden;
Leslie Finical Halleck, Owner, Halleck Horticultural, LLC;
Kelly Norris, Horticulture Manager, Greater Des Moines Botanical Garden, Author

» Back to top

Free Seminars!

Room B110 – 112

Free

12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Energy and Water: Double Your Savings
Speakers: Kevin McCaleb, Water Conservation Specialist, City of Lake Oswego; Mark Whitney, Water Conservation Specialist, City of Lake Oswego
Business Practices Designers Growers Landscapers Municipalities Retailers Sustainability Free
1:30 – 2:30 p.m. Going Native: What to Plant and Why
Speaker: Jennifer Nelson, Outreach Coordinator, Tualatin Soil and Water Conservation District
Growers Designers Landscapers Municipalities Retailers Sustainability Free

» Back to top

SPANISH ONLY
Forgiveness and Reconciliation: Building Healthier Relationships

Room B115 - 116

Arborists  Business Practices Growers Landscapers Municipalities Retailers
Exclusive to Spanish Speakers

12:30 p.m. – 2 p.m. Forgiveness and Reconciliation: Building Healthier Relationships
Speaker: Leocadia Montero-Hainley, ESPERE-Violence Prevention Program Coordinator and Facilitator, Adelante Mujeres

» Back to top

PESTICIDE CLASSES
The Nitty Gritty on the Not So Pretty: Battling the Most Persistent

Room B113 – 114

Growers Landscapers Pest Recertification Retailers Spanish Translation

2:30 – 3:30 p.m. Mite Management in Nurseries and Greenhouses
Speaker: Dr. Juang-Horng "J.C." Chong, Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist, Clemson University
Pee Dee Research and Extension Center
Courtesy of BASF Turf & Ornamental
3:30 – 4:30 p.m. Phytophthora Root Rot: Perspectives on Prevention and Disease Control
Speaker: Jerry Weiland, Research Plant Pathologist, USDA-ARS Horticultural Crops Research Laboratory

» Back to top

Saturday, August 23

Sponsored by Today's Garden Center

Prepare for Landing: The Futuristic Utopia of Retailing is Near

Room B115 – 116

Business Practices Designers  Growers Interactive Learning Landscapers Retailers

9 – 10 a.m. Watch Out, Small Business. You're about to be Amazoned!
Speaker: Sid Raisch, Owner, Horticultural Advantage, Courtesy of AmericanHort
10 – 11 a.m. So You Want to Launch an Online Store?
Moderator: Sid Raisch, Owner, Horticultural Advantage, Courtesy of AmericanHort
Panelists: Kristin VanHoose, Owner, Hydrangeas Plus®;
Jonn Karsseboom, Rebel Leader, The Garden Corner; and more
11 a.m. – Noon Steal This Idea
Speaker: Brian Sparks, Senior Editor, Today's Garden Center, a Meister Media Worldwide publication

» Back to top

One Size Doesn't Fit All: Inspirational and Lasting Design Elements

Room B117 – 119

Designers Landscapers Municipalities

9 – 10 a.m. Getting Wet in the City: Design and Stormwater Approaches for Urban Developments
Speaker: Steven Koch, FASLA, Principal, Koch Landscape Architecture
10 – 11 a.m. Carmen Miranda in the Garden
Speaker: Irvin Etienne, Horticultural Display Coordinator, Indianapolis Museum of Art
11 a.m. – Noon Optimizing Natives: Stylized Site Restoration on the Columbia and Other Projects
Speaker: Steven Koch, FASLA, Principal, Koch Landscape Architecture

» Back to top

PESTICIDE CLASSES
From the East to the West: When Pests and Diseases Hit Home

Room B113 – 114

Growers Landscapers Municipalities Pest Recertification Retailers Spanish Translation

10 – 11 a.m. Plant Diseases: Here, There, Everywhere and Nowhere
Speaker: Jay W. Pscheidt, Extension Plant Pathology Specialist and Professor of Botany and Plant Pathology, Oregon State University
11 a.m. – Noon The Birds and the Bees and the Neonicotinoids
Speaker: Jim Bethke, County Director and Farm Advisor, University of California Cooperative Extension

» Back to top

Free Session!
Controlling Moles and Gophers

Room B115 - 116

Growers Landscapers Municipalities Retailers Free

12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Controlling Moles and Gophers
Speaker: Don Sprague, owner Don Sprague Sales Inc.

» Back to top